CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TP:351 A80677

Ms. Irina Mangiere
Lineapiu Group U.S.A.
561 Seventh Ave., Room 803
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of wool yarns from Italy.

Dear Ms. Mangiere:

In your letter received in our office on February 23, 1996, on behalf of Filore S.p.A. of Italy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five sample cones of carded wool yarns as follows: 1) "Bolero" 100% wool 3-ply yarn, 2) "Jersey" 100% wool 2-ply yarn, 3) "Selimar" 75% wool/25% polyamide 3-ply yarn, 4) "Jazz" 52% wool/48% viscose cabled 2-ply yarn, and 5) "Drakar" 52% wool/48% viscose 2-ply (one of the plies is plied) yarn. We assume that the "Bolero" yarn is made of wool fibers measuring less than 34.4 microns in average diameter. Please note that a slight change in the blends of the "Jazz" and "Drakar" yarns may affect their classification. As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the "Bolero" and "Jersey" yarns will be 5106.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn of carded wool, not put up for retail sale; containing 85% or more by weight of wool; other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The "Selimar", "Jazz" and "Drakar" yarns will be classifiable under the provision for yarn of carded wool, not put up for retail sale; containing less than 85% by weight of wool, in subheading 5106.20.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division